Publications & Recognitions

Publications

2019    ‘Grasshopper’, in Newcastle Short Story Award Anthology

2018     ‘Or Just Google It’, in Fierce Females zine #1

2016     ‘The Future Is Now: Melbourne WebFest 2016’, in Metro magazine #190

2015      ‘Torc’, short fiction in Feminartsy

2015       ‘Sweet Surrender: Damon Gameau’s That Sugar Film’, in Metro magazine #185

2015       ‘Ren & Stimpy and Classroom Behaviour’ (co-written), in Screen Education #78

2015       ‘Against Torpor’, in antiTHESIS Volume 24: Wake

2013       ‘The Stars Go Out’, in Award Winning Australian Writing 2013

2012       ‘Probed: Adventures in Endoscopy’, in Voiceworks #91: ‘=’ (Equals)

2010       ‘I’ll See You Around’, in Voiceworks #83: Technicolour

2009       ‘Our Brother’s Grave’, in Verge 2009: Monash Short Fiction Anthology

2008       ‘Salivary’, published online on the Monash Prize for Poetry website

2006       ‘Window’, in Verge 2006: Monash Short Fiction Anthology

2005       ‘Secrets’, in Symphony of Stars: Poetry Institute of Australia Anthology of Verse

2002       ‘Chimera’, in Eastern Regional Libraries National Story Writing Competition Anthology

2001       ‘Journey’s End’, in 16th Annual Judah Waten National Storywriting Competition Winning Stories Anthology

2000       ‘Going Home’, in the East Doncaster Secondary College school magazine

Recognitions

2014       First Prize, Express Media Non-Fiction Prize

2012       First Prize, Bayside Writing Competition, Short Story Open Category

2008       First Prize, Monash University Prize for Poetry

2005       Commendation, two short stories, Eastern Regional Libraries National Story Writing Competition Teenage Section

2004       Second Prize, Poetry Institute of Australia National Student Poetry Competition

2002       Finalist, Write to the Limit Competition, The Age Melbourne Writers’ Festival

2002       Commendation, Eastern Regional Libraries National Story Writing Competition Teenage Section

2002       First Prize, Eastern Regional Libraries National Story Writing Competition Teenage Section

2001       Second Prize, 16th Annual Judah Waten National Storywriting Competition DLS Junior Prize